PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by EduCATER Training Services Pty
Ltd. via the website located at https://cateredu.edu.au.

1. What is “personal information”?
(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning
information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably
identifiable:

(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii)whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained,
it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to
this privacy policy.

2. What information do we collect?
The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the
website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: Name,
Address, Phone, email, photo ID, USI. login credentials payment details.

3. How we collect your personal information
(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into
the website.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the
website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it
is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

4. Purpose of collection
(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best
service experience possible on the website.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in
operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to
maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only
use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct
from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from
us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct
marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive
further communications of this nature.

5. Access and correction
Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold
about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct
inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such
access, please contact us as set out below.

6. Complaint procedure
If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal
information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Company’s
Super Admin Staff and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we
agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps
to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Overseas transfer
Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in Bengaluru India. Bengaluru
India has data protection laws which protect personal information in a way which is at least
substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and there will be mechanisms available
to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law. In the
circumstances, we do not require the overseas recipients to comply with the Australian Privacy
Principles and we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your
personal information is mishandled.

8. How to contact us about privacy
If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a
complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: info@educater.com.au.

 

Share this:

Like this:

Like Loading...

Discover more from educater

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.